Jazlowiec – the voters’ list from 1870 year

JAZŁOWIEC - ЯЗЛОВЕЦЬ - YAZLOVETS

today a village in Buchach raion, Ternopil oblast, Ukraine.
In the past, well-known town on the trade route. Depopulated during Polish-Ottoman War in the 17th century, never reached magnificence again. New settlers arrived after the Turks left the town on the beginning of 18th century.

The list of voters shows the names of residents from the 19th century.

Written on Jun.30 1870 by Jan Podolski, the town mayor

GIVENNAME SURNAME PROFESSION [ translation ] House
1 Selig GETTZLER właściciel realności estate owner 29
2 Jüdel SZNEIER dzierżawca młynów leaseholder of mills -
3 Teibisz GROSS kupiec tradesperson 20
4 Jan MARCINOWSKI gospodarz farmer 238
5 Józef MARCINOWSKI gospodarz farmer 267
6 Mendel KOFLER kupiec tradesperson 63
7 Berl SZNEIER kupiec tradesperson 61
8 Filipina KISZNIEWSKA kotlarz kettle maker 81
9 Aron STERNKLER kupiec tradesperson 18
10 Jakób SZNEIER szynkarz innkeeper 140
11 Hersz KOFLER kupiec tradesperson 141
12 Mozes SAMET kupiec tradesperson 14
13 Dawid KAMFER kupiec tradesperson 38
14 Izak Hersz HORN pałasznik broadsword maker 348
15 Chaim SAMET kupiec tradesperson 19
16 Abraham Jona DAUER kupiec tradesperson 25
17 Aron SZECHNER kupiec tradesperson 32
18 Adam LIPIŃSKI gospodarz farmer 220
19 Izak DAUER kupiec tradesperson -
20 Hersch ROLLER kupiec tradesperson 40
21 Wojciech MAZURKIEWICZ szewc shoemaker 82
22 Łukasz BEREZOWSKI gospodarz farmer 131
23 Kiwa KAILER cyrulik barber 58
24 Michał TRUSZKIEWICZ mielnik miller 109
25 Szczepan KOŁODZIEJ gospodarz farmer 206
26 Alter GOLDAPPER kupiec tradesperson 43
27 Bazyli HAŁUSZCZYŃSKI gospodarz farmer 289
28 Jan JANISZEWSKI gospodarz farmer 102
29 Mateusz BACZYŃSKI gospodarz farmer 173
30 Leon KUCZAŁOWSKI murarz bricklayer 101
31 Michał URBAŃSKI gospodarz farmer 145
32 Aleksander GRZESIOWSKI gospodarz farmer 203
33 Aleksander WENCEL gospodarz farmer 180
34 Teodor HAŁUSZCZYŃSKI gospodarz farmer 194
35 Antoni SKOBALSKI gospodarz farmer 193
36 Paweł GRZESIOWSKI gospodarz farmer 223
37 Jakób FILIPOWICZ gospodarz farmer 246
38 Anna SZABLOWSKA gospodarz farmer 170
39 Bazyli BABEŃCZUK gospodarz farmer 157
40 Jan SZABLOWSKI gospodarz farmer 226
41 Jakób KRZYCZKOWSKI gospodarz farmer 144
42 Eliasz HOREWICZ gospodarz farmer 187
43 Atanazy RÓŻYCKI gospodarz farmer 158
44 Jakób BABEŃCZUK gospodarz farmer 190
45 Ignacy ZAWADOWSKI gospodarz farmer 167
46 Teodor HAŁUSZCZYŃSKI gospodarz farmer 185
47 Jan BARANOWSKI gospodarz farmer 79
48 Jan ZIEMIRSKI gospodarz farmer 155
49 Aksenia DANILEWICZ gospodarz farmer 128
50 Michał SKOBALSKI gospodarz farmer 200
51 Jan RÓŻYCKI gospodarz farmer 216
52 Jakób MARKOWSKI murarz bricklayer 269
53 Andrzej KAPCZYŃSKI gospodarz farmer 285
54 Michał HAŁUSZCZYŃSKI gospodarz farmer 245
55 Szczepan BACZYŃSKI gospodarz farmer 328
56 Berisz FELDMAN kupiec tradesperson 309
57 Albin BEINISZ szynkarz innkeeper 42
58 Selig FILÜZLER kupiec tradesperson 306
59 Salomon EDELÜTEIN kupiec tradesperson 49
60 Szmil SZNEIER kupiec tradesperson 369
61 Oizer REINISZ kupiec tradesperson 364
62 Josel LANDMAN szynkarz innkeeper 14
63 Chana CITRON szynkarz innkeeper 21
64 Nufsim TATTELBAUM szynkarz innkeeper 24
65 Hersz BIEDER szynkarz innkeeper 27
66 Josel SINGER krawiec tailor 345
67 Hersz KOCH kupiec tradesperson 186
68 Rubin SZECHNER szynkarz innkeeper 17
69 Jona DAUER ocetnik vinegar producer 7
70 Nachman KOFLER ocetnik vinegar producer 8
71 Chaim REINISZ ocetnik vinegar producer 36
72 Jüdel SZNEIER szklarz glazier 37
73 Naftuła CITRON szynkarz innkeeper 20
74 Izak SZNEIER szynkarz innkeeper 23
75 Leib KOFLER szynkarz innkeeper 30
76 Abraham STROBER szynkarz innkeeper 35
77 Berl STROBER szynkarz innkeeper 35
78 Dawid SZECHNER rzeźnik butcher 37
79 Jakób AMRACH szynkarz innkeeper 41
80 Mozez Szneier GROFSER szynkarz innkeeper 51
81 Wincenty SEIFERT kominiarz chimney sweep 328
82 Józef ROLA rzeźnik butcher 182
83 Dawid Katz SINGER krawiec tailor 322
84 Izrael Jakób GELBART mączarz flour peddler 318
85 Dawid KRUH szynkarz innkeeper 188
86 Szmil REINISZ rzeźnik butcher 369
87 Nafsim GLEIZER szklarz glazier 354
88 Ozias HECHT powroźnik rope maker 394
89 Mozes GELLER rzeźnik butcher 371
90 Sivie Beer GELLER rzeźnik butcher 372
91 Jan DUMAŃSKI kowal blacksmith 260
92 Salomon BILLER kupiec tradesperson 65
93 Mikołaj MARUSZEWSKI ślusarz locksmith 384
94 Hersz GLÜZER szklarz glazier 324
95 Sylwester KRYCKI gospodarz farmer 333
96 Grzegorz TUSTANOWSKI gospodarz farmer 257
97 Józef GRZESIOWSKI gospodarz farmer 209
98 Eliasz MACIBORKO gospodarz farmer 213
99 Bazyli ZIELIŃSKI gospodarz farmer 88
100 Kazimierz CZERWIŃSKI gospodarz farmer 134
101 Wojciech REJOWSKI gospodarz farmer 151
102 Piotr GRZESIOWSKI gospodarz farmer 179
103 Alexander SKOBALSKI gospodarz farmer 78
104 Kazimierz KURYJAŃSKI gospodarz farmer 189
105 Teodor URBAŃSKI gospodarz farmer 103
106 Maciej KULICZKOWSKI murarz bricklayer 80
107 Maciej REICHE cieśla carpenter 383
108 Ignacy HONORSKI gospodarz farmer 259
109 Salomon BARANOWSKI szynkarz innkeeper 212
110 Etto KRESLER rzeźnik butcher 1
111 Antoni BACZYŃSKI szewc shoemaker 389
112 Szmil Leib BILLER kupiec tradesperson 393
113 Majeretto POHORITO kupiec tradesperson 391
114 Henryk KOWALSKI szewc shoemaker 77
115 Eliasz ROGOWSKI gospodarz farmer 329
116 Kazimierz GRZESIOWSKI gospodarz farmer 334
117 Josel SZNEIER szynkarz innkeeper -
118 Jan GORCZYCKI gospodarz farmer 204
119 Michał STRZELECKI gospodarz farmer 244
120 Daniel KOZAKIEWICZ gospodarz farmer 227
121 Jan NOSATIUK gospodarz farmer 71
122 Onufry LUBIENIECKI gospodarz farmer 83
123 Daniel DZIKOWSKI gospodarz farmer 147
124 Helena ZIEMIRSKA gospodarz farmer 183
125 Andrzej PODOLSKI gospodarz farmer 188
126 Jakób LEWICKI gospodarz farmer 279
127 Antoni ZIELIŃSKI gospodarz farmer 176
128 Andrzej MARCINKOWSKI gospodarz farmer 280
129 Józef KURYJAŃSKI gospodarz farmer 166
130 Teodor BUBLAK gospodarz farmer 219
131 Maryja PIÓRKIEWICZ gospodarz farmer 160
132 Łukasz NIEWIEŚCIUK gospodarz farmer 111
133 Teodor ZIELIŃSKI gospodarz farmer 84
134 Sara FELDMAN kupiec tradesperson 43
135 Josel KLEINER kupiec tradesperson 60
136 Itte FRÄNKEL szynkarz innkeeper 59
137 Israel SZECHNER szynkarz innkeeper 45
138 Szneier SZNEIER szynkarz innkeeper 11
139 Chaim Wolf GENZER handlarz peddler 12
140 Sabina BŁAŻOWSKA gospodarz farmer 210
141 Teibisz GROSSER szynkarz innkeeper 195
142 Jan PODOLSKI gospodarz farmer 143
143 Michał CIECIERSKI gospodarz farmer 217
144 Filipina KOŁODZIEJ gospodarz farmer 177
145 Michał ILNICKI gospodarz farmer 230
146 Michał BABEŃCZUK gospodarz farmer 273
147 Jakób OBRUSZNIK gospodarz farmer 124
148 Mikołaj ZIELIŃSKI gospodarz farmer 88
149 Michał OCHOCKI gospodarz farmer 314
150 Wincenty PAWŁOWSKI gospodarz farmer 222
151 Jakób BACZYŃSKI gospodarz farmer 251
152 Jan KRUSZELNICKI gospodarz farmer 263
153 Salomon DAUER szynkarz innkeeper -
154 [wdowa] CHOCIŃSKA gospodarz farmer 127
155 Itzig POTOKER szynkarz innkeeper -
156 Mikołaj ŚWIDERSKI gospodarz farmer 108
157 Michał TABACZUK gospodarz farmer 228
158 Łukasz LIPIŃSKI gospodarz farmer 165
159 Augustyn KOCHAŃSKI gospodarz farmer 146
160 Jan KAPCZYŃSKI gospodarz farmer 368
161 Szczepan PAWŁOWICZ gospodarz farmer 100
162 Aleksander HOREWICZ gospodarz farmer 148
163 Jan PODOLSKI kowal blacksmith 192
164 Aleksander GRZEBIENIOWSKI gospodarz farmer 224
165 Andrzej SANDECKI gospodarz farmer 205
166 Paweł BILIŃSKI gospodarz farmer 98
167 Wojciech GAJDECKI gospodarz farmer 218
168 Wiktor ŁUSZCZYŃSKI officialista scribe 197
169 Szczepan TURKIEWICZ gospodarz farmer 168
170 Jan TUSTANOWSKI gospodarz farmer 92
171 Gabriel PODOLSKI gospodarz farmer 208
172 Jerzy MACIBORKO gospodarz farmer 214
173 Szczepan KURYJAŃSKI gospodarz farmer 367
174 Szymon ZIELIŃSKI gospodarz farmer 315
175 Marcel WĘCŁAW gospodarz farmer 156
176 Michał ŚWIDERSKI gospodarz farmer 85
177 Itzig CISAITLER szynkarz innkeeper -
178 Perec HELD szynkarz innkeeper -
179 Jan GADZISZEWSKI gospodarz farmer 172
180 Grzegorz PODOLSKI gospodarz farmer 173
181 Dymitr BORUSIEWICZ gospodarz farmer 266
182 Wojciech ROLA gospodarz farmer 278
183 Jan DROBISZEWSKI gospodarz farmer 221
184 Jan STRUTYŃSKI gospodarz farmer 89
185 Andrzej KOZAKIEWICZ gospodarz farmer 266
186 Kazimierz GRZESIOWSKI gospodarz farmer 135
187 Karolina LATUCKA gospodarz farmer 116
188 Jan ZIELIŃSKI gospodarz farmer 281
189 Feliks KURYJAŃSKI gospodarz farmer 242
190 Wincenty SYNOWICKI gospodarz farmer 262
191 [wdowa] STRZELECKA gospodarz farmer 74
192 Marcin WENCEL gospodarz farmer 181
193 Franciszek HEJNICKI gospodarz farmer 201
194 Tomasz ZIEMIRSKI gospodarz farmer 232
195 Jan FRYJOWICZ gospodarz farmer 73
196 Ksawery PEK gospodarz farmer 248
197 Krzysztof KURYJAŃSKI gospodarz farmer 177
198 Aksenia KOWALSKA gospodarz farmer 330
199 Grzegorz BLICHARSKI gospodarz farmer 258
200 Mikołaj HAŁUSZCZYŃSKI gospodarz farmer 75
201 Ignacy SYNOWICKI gospodarz farmer 99
202 Michał KULICZKOWSKI gospodarz farmer 255
203 Szczepan DOBRZAŃSKI gospodarz farmer 133
204 Jakób WIERZBICKI gospodarz farmer 163
205 Wojciech KULICZKOWSKI gospodarz farmer 132
206 Michał JĘDRZYKOWSKI gospodarz farmer 170
207 Józef CZERWIŃSKI gospodarz farmer 137
208 [wdowa] KUCZAŁOWSKA gospodarz farmer 117
209 [wdowa] Laje SZNEIER szynkarz innkeeper 138
210 Szczepan CZERNICKI gospodarz farmer 118
211 Jan GRZESIOWSKI gospodarz farmer 76
212 Jakób TRUSZKIEWICZ gospodarz farmer 110
213 Piotr TYSZKOWSKI gospodarz farmer 236
214 Ignacy WILGUSZEWSKI gospodarz farmer 113
215 Franciszek KRYCKI gospodarz farmer 69
216 Boruch BLANKOPF szynkarz innkeeper 317
217 Maryja GRZEBIENIOWSKI gospodarz farmer 250
218 Józef ŻUBORSKI gospodarz farmer 241
219 Karol HONORSKI gospodarz farmer 121
220 Grzegorz PAWŁOWICZ gospodarz farmer 274
221 Wojciech ROWIŃSKI gospodarz farmer 142
222 Mikołaj ŁYCZAKOWSKI gospodarz farmer 107
223 Maryja BANDUNIAK zagrodnik farm owner, smallholder 161
224 Józef TURKIEWICZ zagrodnik farm owner, smallholder 91
225 Maciej KULCZYK zagrodnik farm owner, smallholder 268
226 Michał ZIEMIRSKI zagrodnik farm owner, smallholder 120
227 Grzegorz ŚWIDERSKI zagrodnik farm owner, smallholder 70
228 Josel GROSSER chałupnik cottager 66
229 Grzegorz JABŁOŃSKI chałupnik cottager 92
230 Michał SKIBIŃSKI chałupnik cottager 196
231 Jan PODOLSKI chałupnik cottager 207
232 Salomon BARAN chałupnik cottager 212
233 Józef GADZISZEWSKI chałupnik cottager 256
234 Dominik CZERNICKI chałupnik cottager 287
235 Abraham Mozes SINGER chałupnik cottager 293
236 Eisig HELD chałupnik cottager 296
237 Itzig SZNEIER chałupnik cottager 299
238 Salomon SZNEIER chałupnik cottager 301
239 Szmil BIEDER chałupnik cottager 320
240 [wdowa] Irena GORECKA chałupnik cottager 327
241 Josel KLEINER chałupnik cottager 333
242 Leib PORES chałupnik cottager 336
243 Dwoire OEJER chałupnik cottager 339
244 Mendel SINGER chałupnik cottager 342
245 Teodor KRZYCZKOWSKI chałupnik cottager 361
246 Josel HELD chałupnik cottager 374
247 Bazyli URBAŃSKI chałupnik cottager 377
248 Mozes Leib GELBART chałupnik cottager 31
249 Srul SZNEIER chałupnik cottager 34
250 Jakób FELDMAN chałupnik cottager 22
251 Dawid GELBART chałupnik cottager 26
252 Itzig STROBER chałupnik cottager 28
253 Leib PRIMES chałupnik cottager 33
254 Alter KRAMER chałupnik cottager 44
255 Hersz FISZHOF chałupnik cottager 52
256 Aron SAMET chałupnik cottager 54
257 Leib BEER chałupnik cottager 56
258 Simon REINISCH chałupnik cottager 333
259 Mozes KRESLER chałupnik cottager 2
260 Izak HERCOG chałupnik cottager 4
261 Szmil ALBIN chałupnik cottager 5
262 Leizor PRIMES chałupnik cottager 16
263 Chaim KERN chałupnik cottager 64
264 Samuel DRUKER chałupnik cottager 67
265 Szczepan ZIELIŃSKI chałupnik cottager 72
266 Anastazyja SKOBALSKA chałupnik cottager 78
267 Jakób BILIŃSKI chałupnik cottager 76
268 Tadeusz HONORSKI chałupnik cottager 87
269 Grzegorz OBRUSZNIK chałupnik cottager 93
270 Michał SOBECKI chałupnik cottager 104
271 Maryja FISZER chałupnik cottager 115
272 Antonina HELD chałupnik cottager 198
273 Jan KREBKO chałupnik cottager 139
274 Rozalia KRAJEWSKA chałupnik cottager 169
275 Paweł JABŁOŃSKI chałupnik cottager 237
276 Maryja GORCZYCKA chałupnik cottager 249
277 Dymitr DUBLAŃSKI chałupnik cottager 273
278 Czarna DIBNER chałupnik cottager 282
279 Michał CZEMERYS chałupnik cottager 286
280 Fiszel SZKULNIK chałupnik cottager 292
281 Sameul KLEINER chałupnik cottager 297
282 Mortko SINGER chałupnik cottager 298
283 Mozes SZKULNIK chałupnik cottager 300
284 Mendel SZNEIDER chałupnik cottager 302
285 Szulim GELDWERTH chałupnik cottager 303
286 Chaje HAUSNER chałupnik cottager 304
287 Mozes Dawid BILLER chałupnik cottager 305
288 Abraham Mozes RAUCHER chałupnik cottager 308
289 Abraham HELD chałupnik cottager 312
290 Chaim MILLER chałupnik cottager 313
291 Gedaile PASTER chałupnik cottager 319
292 Chaim OWESEL chałupnik cottager 321
293 Mikołaj DZIKOWSKI chałupnik cottager 325
294 Anastazyja SZCZERBAN chałupnik cottager 326
295 Damian BABEŃCZUK chałupnik cottager 331
296 Jakób GAŁAWAN chałupnik cottager 332
297 Abraham RAUCHER chałupnik cottager 340
298 Chana SZKULNIK chałupnik cottager 341
299 Rachel ALBIN chałupnik cottager 343
300 Itzig GLEISER chałupnik cottager 346
301 Meihel STROBER chałupnik cottager 347
302 Maier RIEDER chałupnik cottager 349
303 Sara SZNEIER chałupnik cottager 350
304 Sosie GLEISER chałupnik cottager 352
305 Saul HECHT chałupnik cottager 353
306 Alter GLEISER chałupnik cottager 354
307 Berisz STEIN chałupnik cottager 355
308 Antoni MARCINKOWSKI chałupnik cottager 365
309 Jan TYLOWICZ chałupnik cottager 357
310 Mikołaj GRZESIOWSKI chałupnik cottager 359
311 Szymon DOBROWOLSKI chałupnik cottager 360
312 Konstanty OBRUSZNIK chałupnik cottager 362
313 Jakób Hersz PASTER chałupnik cottager 366
314 Leib BIEDER chałupnik cottager 375
315 Jakób DĄBROWSKI chałupnik cottager 379
316 Grzegorz DUMAŃSKI chałupnik cottager 380
317 Józef PODOLSKI chałupnik cottager 385
318 Bazyli CHRUŚCIŃSKI chałupnik cottager 386
319 Mikołaj RUSZCZYCKI chałupnik cottager 387
320 Dymitr PALEWICZ chałupnik cottager 388
321 Franciszek REICHE chałupnik cottager 390
322 Tratel SZKULNIK chałupnik cottager 395
323 Łukasz LEWICKI chałupnik cottager 397
324 Simon HALBER chałupnik cottager 328
325 Anna DWAŁOCHWILA wdowa po lekarzu widow of the doctor 105
           
  ks. Jan KALINIEWICZ proboszcz obr.łac. R.C. Parish priest  
  ks. Teofil KOLANKOWSKI proboszcz obr.gr.kat G.C. Parish priest  
  Felician MARCINKIEWICZ sędzia powiatowy District Judge  
  ks. Ignacy KULCZYCKI ksiądz pensjonowany Retired priest  
  ks. Józef MAZURKIEWICZ wikary obr.łac. R.C. vicar priest  
  Wincenty TWARDOWSKI aptekarz Pharmacist  
  Karol MOGILNICKI adjunkt sądowy Court adjunct  
  Jan BARTEL kancelista sądowy Court clerk  
  Probus DŻEROWICZ nauczyciel Teacher  
  Teodor BARKÓW konduktor drogi krajowej Conductor  
  - ROSENBAUM magister chirurgi Surgeon  

Sources:   [Voters list] Archiwum Narodowe w Krakowie.   [Postcard] Biblioteka Narodowa, Poczt.14804